Sutdy of the Clay Tablets on the Northern Mesopotamia-Archaeological Research of Tell Taban, Syria-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19401032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKokushikan University
Principal Investigator
HIROTOSHI Numoto (NUMOTO Hirotoshi)  Kokushikan University, 体育学部, 教授 (40198560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Shige  筑波大学, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (30323223)
ARAI Yuuji  愛知産業大学, 造形学部, 准教授 (20410855)
NISHIYAMA Shinichi  サイバー大学, 世界遺産学部, 准教授 (50392551)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIBATA Daisuke  筑波大学, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 助教 (40553293)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords考古学 / アッシリア / 粘土板文書 / 楔形文字 / シリア / テル・タバン / メソポタミア / 中期アッシリア / 中期アッシリア時代
Research Abstract
This research is the investigation of historical archaeology at Tell Taban, in the north-eastern Syria. We carried out excavations at Tell Taban in this research period. The most remarkable discovery is that public structures and large number of cuneiform texts belonging to the Old Babylonian period (18 B.C.) to the Middle/Neo Assyrian period (13, 12 B.C.) have been excavated. According to the research result of the study of those texts and archaeological data, we contributed to the clarifications of the establishment of the cultural chronology and change of the rule area at the northern Mesopotamia in the 2^<nd>~1^<st< millennium B.C. as well as a part of local administration system on the Assyrian Empire.