The Study on the late 18th Dynasty Rock-cut Tombs in the New Kingdom, Egypt
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19401034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Jiro  Waseda University, 文学学術院, 教授 (70186849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMURA Sakuji  早稲田大学, 名誉教授 (80201052)
菊地 敬夫  サイバー大学, 世界遺産学部, 准教授 (10367112)
KASHIWAGI Hiroyuki  サイバー大学, 世界遺産学部, 准教授 (60277762)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsエジプト / 考古学 / 新王国 / 岩窟墓 / ウセルハト / アメンヘテプ3世 / エジプト新王国 / ネクロポリス・テーベ / アマルナ
Research Abstract
The project initiated clearance, conservation and documentation at the tomb of Userhat (TT 47), at al-Khokha area in 2007. Although the tomb of Userhat is one of the most important private tombs from the reign of Amenhotep III, the comprehensive scientific research has not yet been conducted after 1903 since its location had been missing. I uncovered the entrance of the tomb of Userhat, which has the lintel and doorjambs on both side. It is important for me to make a new chronological table of rock-cut tombs under the reign of Amenhotep III by the rediscovery of the tomb of Userhat.