Environmental conservation applying the traditional management system of wetland and spontaneous development in the Pantanal of Brazil
Project/Area Number |
19401035
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Human geography
Research Institution | Rikkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
MARUYAMA Hiroaki Rikkyo University, 文学部, 教授 (50219573)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYAOKA Kunihide 三重大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70296234)
NIHEI Takaaki 北海道大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (60344868)
YOSHIDA Keiichiro 横浜国立大学, 教育人間科学部, 准教授 (60377083)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | ブラジル / パンタナール / 湿地生態系 / ビオトープ / ワイズユース / 環境保全 / エコツーリズム / 内発的発展 / 水循環 / ネグロ川 / パイアグアス |
Research Abstract |
The wise use of wetland's management which has been transmitted from generation to generation by local residents was turned up, and its availability was verified scientifically. In South Pantanal of Brazil, people had poured water from arrombado (natural levee crevasse) into inland farms during the rainy season, and had closed arrombado to drain the land in the dry season when river is down, to prevent the plant succession from grassland to forest caused by invading arboreous plants. These wise uses of wetland's management remain the cornerstone for the maintenance and the creation of quality natural grassland.