A Study on the Re-territorialization of Mayan Discource in Daily Practices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19401036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Shigeto  Tohoku University, 大学院・国際文化研究科, 准教授 (10240285)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKURAI Mieko  大阪経済大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (90235226)
OKOSHI Tsubasa  上智大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (40439336)
MISAWA Takehiro  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (20297112)
HATSUTANI Joji  天理大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (10180895)
SHAKUYA Shigeki  中部大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (90410654)
HONYA Yuko  慶應義塾大学, 法学部, 准教授 (30407134)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsマヤ / マヤ語復興 / 観光 / 領域概念 / 再領土化 / トランスナショナリズム / グローバリゼーション / 日常的実践 / アイデンティティ / マヤ語 / 空間認識 / マヤ・イメージ / 国際労働移動 / 民族的アイデンティティ / 移民 / 労働移動
Research Abstract
In this study we tried to describe and analyze the possible process of appropriation and re-territorialization by the Mayan peoples of denominated Mayan cultures which have been reshaped for consumption needs in global economy. And we focused on the daily practices of the common Mayans who are not in the privileged position to speak as Mayan in this global political economy. For this purpose we studied the Mayan church in Tulum (Mexico), Mayan economic activities in archaeological sites such as Chichen Itza (Mexico), Mayan lived space in Calkini, (Mexico), Mayan linguistic revitalization in the state of Yucatan (Mexico), international labor migration in Mexico and Guatemala, Mayan women's textile works in Guatemala.