Theory on Nationality and Dynamics of Inter-Ethnic Relations in China : A Cultural Anthropological Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19401037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SEGAWA Masahisa  Tohoku University, 東北アジア研究センター, 教授 (00187832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西澤 治彦  武蔵大学, 人文学部, 教授 (80218148)
塚田 誠之  国立民族学博物館, 先端民族学研究部, 教授 (00207333)
長谷川 清  文教大学, 文学部, 教授 (70208479)
曽 士才  法政大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (10196991)
松岡 正子  愛知大学, 現代中国学部, 教授 (70410561)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIZAWA Haruhiko  武蔵大学, 人文学部, 教授 (80218148)
TSUKADA Shigeyuki  国立民族学博物館, 先端民族学研究部, 教授 (00207333)
SO Shisai  法政大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (10196991)
HASEGAWA Kiyoshi  文教大学, 文学部, 教授 (70208479)
MATSUOKA Masako  愛知大学, 現代中国学部, 教授 (70410561)
KIKUCHI Hideaki  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 教授 (20257588)
UENO Toshihiro  東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 准教授 (10333907)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords中国 / 少数民族 / ethnicity / 民族理論 / 費孝通 / 中華民族 / 同化 / self-image / エスニシティー / 自己イメージ
Research Abstract
By reviewing Xiaotong Fei's vision on Chinese Nationalities, we extracted several important features of his concept 'minzu'. Then, based on fieldworks among Yao and She in Guangdong, Lee in Hainan, Zheyuanren in Guangxi, Dai in Yunnan, Hakka in Guangdong, Hainan, Fujian, and Guangxi, Hui in Nanjing, Dong and Miao in Guizhou, and Qiang in Sichuan, we made case studies on the historical process of minorities' articulation into the network of Han Chinese, the process of their integration into the modern nation state, and the changing pattern of inter-ethnic relation under the China's recent social condition, through which we have reached some understanding on the background, the academic value, and the limits of Fei's vision.