Collective Memory of the Forced Migration and the Quest for Self-determination: The Case of Banaban Diaspora
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19401038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KAZAMA Kazuhiro  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 准教授 (70323219)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsディアスポラ / 強制移住 / 集合的記憶 / エスニシティ / キリバス / フィジー / アイデンティティ / マイノリティ / 太平洋島嶼部 / 再移住 / 歴史的記憶 / 文化人類学 / 国境 / 燐鉱石採堀
Research Abstract
During WWII, Banabans, with some I-Kiribati spouses and friends, were forced to evacuate their homeland by Japanese troops. In 1945, the displaced people were gathered and forcedly brought to Rabi Island in Fiji by the British, instead of returning to their home island. This study aims to investigate how the Banaban diasporas distinguish themselves from their familiar people, I-Kiribati, and how they construct the Banaban nation with the quest for self-determination. In physical, legal and cultural senses, the boundary between the Banaban and the I-Kiribati categories is quite ambiguous. The critical reference to the distinction is the recognition of collective memory concerning the past tragedy of forced migration, and the firm insistence on their ties with the home island, Banaba.