A Comparative Study of Unity and Diversity of Malagasy Culture-Language on an interaction analysis approach to Conversation and Sign Language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19401041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
FUKAZAWA Hideo  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (10183922)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINOURA Nobukatsu  総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (90262211)
IIDA Taku  国立民族学博物館, 文化資源研究センター, 准教授 (30332191)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords文化人類学 / 相互行為分析 / マダガスカル / マダガスカル語 / 会話 / 手話 / 言語文化 / 比較対照研究 / 志向性 / 会話分析 / 指向性
Research Abstract
The malagasy conversation data and the malagasy sign language data which have been collected on our field-work researches from 2007 to 2009, these data reveal us that it may be possible to clarify unity and diversity of malagasy culture-language, if we count the frequency of choice of voice, the frequency of choice of word order and the frequency of choice of singular form/plural form which concerns the nominative pronoun in certain contexts of malagasy conversation acts and malgasy sign language acts. However, there still remain the open questions what cause the dissimilarities between malagasy speech acts and malagasy sign language acts on the points of phatic communion, speech chain and voice.