Research on the Korean Diasporas in Northeast Asia and the Formation of New Korean Migrant Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19401042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SAVELIEV Igor  Nagoya University, 大学院・国際開発研究科, 准教授 (60313491)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 櫻井 龍彦  名古屋大学, 大学院・国際開発研究科, 教授 (60170643)
浅川 晃広  名古屋大学, 大学院・国際開発研究科, 講師 (80402410)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 劉京 宰  アジア経済文化研究所, 所長
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords朝鮮族 / コリアン / 移住者ネットワーク / 国際移動 / アイデンティティ / ネットワーク / ネットワーク論 / 移民 / 植民地政策 / 社会調査
Research Abstract
Tatsuhiko Sakurai, Igor Saveliev and Akihiro Asakawa, conducted the field work in the PRC, ROK, Russia, Uzbekistan and Japan, analyzed the causes and patterns of the migration of ethnic Koreans in China and Russia, explored the relationship between the receiving state and Korean migrant communities, examined the ongoing transformation of their communities and family structure, and the formation of migrant networks. The results of the first-year study has been presented by all three research team members at the international symposia in the ROK, Russia and Japan and in the number of academic articles and the book.