Resourcification of Natural Environment and formation of the concept of development in Papua New Guinea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19401043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
TOYODA Yukio  Rikkyo University, 観光学部, 教授 (20197974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMAGAI Keichi  お茶の水女子大学, 文教育学部, 教授 (80153344)
KAWASAKI Ippei  東海大学, 海洋学部, 教授 (10259377)
KAMIMURA Toru  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40295770)
ISHIKAWA Satoshi  東海大学, 海洋学部, 准教授 (40433908)
ICHIKAWA Tetsu  立教大学, 観光学部, PC (40435540)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsパプアニューギニア / 文化人類学 / 人文地理学 / 保全生態学 / 自然環境 / 資源化 / 開発
Research Abstract
In recent years local people in Papua New Guinea have found new economical values in their lands. As new economic developments, such as gold mine operation, sandalwood collection, and introduction of new cash crops influence the local Papua New Guineans, they are beginning to regard their natural environment to be important resources. The local Papua New Guineans are now aware of the value of their lands and are beginning to assert their land rights. This research project has investigated the local knowledge of 'development' in contemporary Papua New Guinea by conducting intensive fieldworks.