Revisit to the Peruvian Andes : Anthropological Studies on the dynamics in the Peasant Societies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19401044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
KATO Takahiro  Nanzan University, 外国語学部, 教授 (50185849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 博幸  長崎外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (00249666)
真鍋 周三  兵庫県立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70275303)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Hiroyuki  立命館大学, 経営学部, 教授 (00249666)
MANABE Shuzo  兵庫県立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70275303)
Research Collaborator TOMOEDA Hiroyasu  国立民族学博物館, 名誉教授
FUJII Tatsuhiko  国立民族学博物館, 名誉教授
MILLONES Luis  Universidad Nacional San Marcos., Profesor principal
ORTIZ Alejandro  Pontificia Universidad Catolica del Peru, Profesor
KAPSOLI Wilfredo  Universidad de Ricardo Palma, Profesor
SOLANO Juan  Univesidad Nacional del Centro del Peru, Ex-profesor
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsペルー / 農民社会 / 動態 / 文化人類学 / 再訪 / アンデス山間地域 / 社会変化 / インディヘニスモ
Research Abstract
In Peru, it was 1950,s that the enormous migration of the indigenous people in the peasant communities to the urban area broke out. This human flow has caused gradually the diffusion of traditional culture in the vast area in the country. Besides, it has been exposed to the accelerating globalization since the second half of the last century. These phenomena, however, have penetrated to the area not only as a simple cultural diffusion but also in a form of adaptation to the local socio-cultural situation. As a result, we can observe with ease the new culture creation as well as the dynamism of the existing and new cultural elements in the local societies. But it is hasty to analyze these socio-cultural changes merely reducing into the overt factors such as migration or globalization, because the issue is more complicated. In facts, according to our field research and inquiries, a certain socio-cultural variable does not always bring out the same result, nor, on the contrary, different variables could cause the similar or even the same result, too. In this project we have carried out the inductive and positivist studies considering what the socio-cultural changes are, to prove that there have been little change in most of aspects in the socio-cultural structure during these thirty or forty years in Peru.