'Communities of Becoming' in Mainland South East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19401045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionOtani University
Principal Investigator
TANABE Shigeharu  Otani University, 文学部, 非常勤講師 (00045262)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Motoji  京都大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (50173852)
TAKAI Yasuhiro  大谷大学, 文学部, 教授 (00216607)
ABE Toshihiro  大谷大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90410969)
KOYA Nobuko  大谷大学, 文学部, 助教 (20514326)
FUJITA Naoko  大谷大学, 文学部, 研究員 (70410975)
Research Collaborator FUENGFUSAKUL Apinya  Chiang Mai University, Faculty of Social Sciences
BUADAENG Kwanchewan  Chiang Mai University, Faculty of Social Sciences
SITTHIKRIENGKRAI Malee  Chiang Mai University, Faculty of Social Sciences
LORTANAVANIT Duangjai  Thammasat University, Faculty of Liberal Arts
KRISNACHUTA Surasom  Ubon Ratchathani University, Faculty of Liberal Arts
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords文化人類学 / 社会学 / コミュニティ / ニーズ / 生成変化 / 生存
Research Abstract
Currently emerging communities in South East Asia are often formed as a result of migration, relocation or expulsion. The people in these communities, in order to attain diverse desires and needs, try to constitute new types of association rather than relying on traditional institutions and norms. These new marginal communities experience a variety of conflicts, struggles, negotiation and cooperation with outer forces such as the state, its agencies, enterprises and NGOs. In this process these communities, maintaining their internal multiplicity, intend to survive through 'becoming' other