A Study of Inter-ethnic Networks and Their Dynamics in the Chinese Border Areas.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19401046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
TSUKADA Shigeyuki  National Museum of Ethnology, 先端人類科学研究部, 教授 (00207333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNO Akira  静岡大学, 人文学部, 教授 (40278651)
HASEGAWA Kiyoshi  文教大学, 文学部, 教授 (70208479)
YOSHINO Akira  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60230786)
MATSUMOTO Masumi  敬和学園大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30308564)
TAKEUCHI Fusaji  学習院大学, 文学部, 教授 (30179618)
KASHINAGA Masao  国立民族学博物館, 民族社会研究部, 准教授 (10342643)
Research Collaborator LIAO Guoyi  広西師範大学, 旅游与歴史文化学院, 教授
SENG Ge  西北民族大学, 民族学与社会学院, 教授
HE Ming  雲南大学, 民族研究院, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords中国 / 南北 / 国境 / 跨境民族 / ネットワーク / 文化 / 移動 / 山地と平地 / 国境地域 / 民族 / 交流 / 文化動態 / 政策 / 越境 / ボーダーレス化 / 中国南北の国境地域 / 経済 / 情報 / 宗教
Research Abstract
A study was conducted on the construction of networks between the multiple ethnic groups in the border areas of China. The topics included the actual condition and diversity of the networks ; their relation to the ethnic groups' societies, cultures, and identities ; and their political and economic relationships with regions and the nation. In addition, the dynamics of the cultures of the multiple ethnic groups, particularly movements and exchanges among the ethnic groups were identified. Specifically, the actual status of movements of people, materials and information, as well as how these movements affect the cultures and identities of the ethnic groups were investigated. At the same time, various forms of exchange among the ethnic groups, including marriage, economic, cultural and religious activities were elaborated.