Mitigation and Prevention of Local/Regional Conflict in Southeast Asia and an Emergence of Wisdom for Symbiotic Human Relationship
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19402005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
ITO Tetsuji  Ibaraki University, 人文学部, 教授 (70250975)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Masaki  フェリス女学院大学, 国際交流学部, 教授 (90182716)
KIM Kwangnam  茨城大学, 人文学部, 教授 (10261728)
KIMURA Kiso  茨城大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70241734)
IWASA Junichi  茨城大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10232646)
KYORAKU Mahoko  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (00282260)
HASUI Seiichiro  茨城大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (00361288)
NAKAGAWA Mitsuhiro  茨城大学, 農学部, 教授 (30302334)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords東南アジア / 地域コンフリクト / 共生の知 / 学際研究 / サステイナビリティ学 / ベトナム・インドネシア・フィリピン / 聞き取り調査 / 地域紛争 / サステイナイビリティ学 / ベトナム・インドネシア:フィリピン
Research Abstract
Interdisciplinary diverse members constituted a research team. The three field survey groups (Philippines, Indonesia, Vietnam) were made, and even a theory group was organized. Through the cooperation among them, the characteristic ideas of local/regional conflict and situation in each region have been revealed. On the creation of "wisdom for symbiotic human relationship", the successful case created by the people in grassroots has been found in Philippines. Also we found that the process to reach "wisdom for symbiotic human relationship" isn't simple as it may be found after mitigation and prevention of conflict.