Community Building among the Urban Poor in Developing Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19402006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SECHIYAMA Kaku  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (80250398)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANISHI Toru  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (30227839)
HATAYA Noriko  上智大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (00338435)
GOTO Noriyuki  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (90195941)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords都市貧困層 / コミュニティ / 社会ネットワーク / 東アジア / フィリピン / コロンビア / ベトナム / 韓国 / 親族制度 / 発展途上国 / 都市 / 慢性的貧困 / ウズベキスタン / 貧困 / 文化変容 / コミユニアイ / 経済発展 / 都市の貧困 / コミュティ / 地域研究
Research Abstract
We analyze international comparison by extracting the region-specific crucial social networks. Our findings are as follows : While the changes in gender relationships in the family play important roles for developing community-based resources (CBRs) during social development process in East Asia, the network coordination among city government, city politicians and local people in the community deepens CBRs in Colombia. The chains of bilateral dyadic social networks, however, can promote the development of a wide community union in the Philippines.