Development of government-citizen cooperative water community system through community based education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19402007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHAW Rajib  Kyoto University, 大学院・地球環境学堂, 准教授 (30378848)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUCHI Yukiko  京都大学, 大学院・地球環境学堂, 助教 (40447941)
YOSHIZUMI Miki  京都大学, 大学院・地球環境学堂, 助教 (30423023)
OKADA NORIO  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (00026296)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords市民・行政共同型 / 水環境の理解と利用 / 環境・防災マネジメント / まちづくり / 市民・行政協働型 / コミュニティ / 環境・粉災マネジメント
Research Abstract
Water is commonly seen only as a part of the physical environment and of ecological resources ; however, there are strong linkages of water and culture and people's lives. Aims of this research were "Development of government-citizen cooperative water community system through community based education". Main tool for understanding of local situation is town watching. Town watching tool has been already tested in Saijo city, Ehime Prefecture of Japan. To conduct the current research, following steps were used : 1) analyzed about town watching effectives and usage, 2) implement town watching method to Vietnam, Malaysia, India and Sri Lanka, and 3) discuss about government-citizen cooperative water community system.