A Multi-disciplinary Study on Mental Health Issues in the Urban Areas of Sierra Leone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19402010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
OCHIAI Takehiko  Ryukoku University, 法学部, 教授 (30296305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANATA Tomoko  神戸女学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10351850)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsシエラレオネ / 精神保健 / 精神医療 / 薬物依存
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to examine various mental health issues in the urban areas of post-conflict Sierra Leone. The topics examined in the research include colonial psychiatry in Sierra Leone, the challenges and needs facing mental health institutions and people living with mental health problems, drug abuse, drug law enforcement, and the practice of traditional healers. The various data and information were widely collected not only at the mental health institutions like Sierra Leone Psychiatric Hospital (SLPH) and City of Rest (CORE) but also some "ghettos" and "cartels". A ghetto is a place where soft drugs like marijuana and tobacco are smoked, and a cartel is where hard drugs like cocaine and heroin are abused.