Comparative studies on the work-life balance in firms between Sweden, the Netherlands and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19402012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
SHINODA Takeshi  Ritsumeikan University, 産業社会学部, 教授 (20115405)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Nobuhiko  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (20222284)
MATSUDA Ryozo  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (20260812)
SAITO Yayoi  大阪大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (40263347)
KITA Akemi  福井県立大学, 看護福祉学部, 准教授 (60300125)
FUKUCHI Shioto  中部学院大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (00412833)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsワーク・ライフ・バランス / ワーク・ファミリー・バランス / 時間規制 / ジェンダー平等 / 両親稼ぎ手・両親ケアー家族モデル / 選択の可能性 / シティズン・シップ / ソーシャル・シチズンシップ / 脱家族化 / 再家族化 / 選択の幅 / 安心社会 / スウェーデン・オランダ / オランダ / スウェーデン / 時間主権 / 柔軟な労働時間 / 金融産業 / ジェンダー / ホワイトカラー / 男女均等オンブズマン
Research Abstract
Sweden and the Netherlands are countries known for their better work-life balance (WLB) models. However, what policies and ideas combine work and life well? The results of our research show that first is shortening of working hours. Second, a good work-family balance (WFB) for working parents who are caring children is also important to WLB. Long parent leaves and high-quality childcare facilities are essential means to reach the good WLB. In addition, it is important that childcare should be considered as the right of social citizenship in order to enrich such parents leave and childcare services. A new idea of rights of social citizenship is needed to promote WLF like Sweden. A new family model ; the both bread-winner/both care family model is emerging. However, the model of Netherlands and Japan remains in the traditional family model, Therefore, public supported childcare facilities are not so many because mothers care children at home. Third, the strong consensus on gender equality is also crucial to achieve WLB and WFB work-family balance. Fourth, work-life balance policies links greatly with the idea of society, that is, the society where the 'possibility of choice' is open equally to all the people and that supports individual needs and hopes for them to do this and to be that. WLB is one of most important policies to achieve the 'possibility of choice' and to make it come true. These are the results that we have reached with our research.