Study on the Law of Trusts in offshore regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19402016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Hiroyuki  Waseda University, 法学学術院, 教授 (10376402)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords信託法 / オフショア / 信託の限界 / 信託類似制度 / 欧州統一信託法
Research Abstract
Conventionally, the biggest legal feature of a trust was said to exist in the separation between the trustee's common-law power and the beneficiary's equity power. For this reason, civil law countries were unable to adopt a legal structure in which common-law power and equity power belong to separate entities, and it was considered that most European countries had their own trust-like systems but they could never have a trust itself as a legal system. However, in recent years, in pursuit of the introduction of a trust system in Europe, the dominant approach has been to find the characteristics of a trust in the concept of independence of segregated property, without relying on a legal structure specific to Anglo-American laws.