Development of Islamic Finance and its Major Issues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19402020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan Asia Pacific University
Principal Investigator
MUTO Koji  Ritsumeikan Asia Pacific University, 国際経営学部, 教授 (10341611)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DAHLAN Nariman  立命館アジア太平洋大学, アジア太平洋学部, 上級講師 (10369150)
MANI A.  立命館アジア太平洋大学, アジア太平洋学部, 教授 (40331102)
KONDO Mari  立命館アジア太平洋大学, 国際経営学部, 教授 (60412805)
ONOZAWA Jun  拓殖大学, 国際学部, 教授 (10169344)
PORTER Edgar  立命館アジア太平洋大学, アジア太平洋学部, 教授 (70435171)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsイスラーム金融 / 消費者アンケート / 統計分析 / シャリア選好 / 世界金融危機 / イスラーム / 金融 / マイノリティ / 金融選好 / 無利子金融 / 東南アジア / 利用者選好 / 経済学 / 研究者交流
Research Abstract
The research used stratification unintentional questionnaire survey in the selected four Southeast Asian countries where Islamic Banking is operating about the degree of use and motivation for using Islamic Banking for both individual and small and medium sized enterprises. From the analysis it is found that 1. Religious motive has been the factor of consumer preference for choosing Islamic Banking for the Muslims. 2. whereas economic motives including the allotment are often found significant factors for the non-Muslims to choose Islamic Banking. Thus, Islamic Banking has grown strong competitive advantages over the conventional banking. 3. The survey towards enterprises showed that they are evaluating the positive role in SME development.