Multinational Enterprises and Industrial Resources in Transition Economies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19402023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Ichiro  Hitotsubashi University, 経済研究所, 教授 (70323904)
Research Collaborator SZANYI Miklos  ハンガリー科学アカデミー, 世界経済研究所, 主任研究員
MAKO Csaba  ハンガリー科学アカデミー, 社会学研究所, 研究主幹
CSIZMADIA Peter  ハンガリー科学アカデミー, 社会学研究所, 研究主幹
ANDREI Yakovlev  国立大学, 高等経済院, 副学長
TATIANA Dolgopyatova  国立大学, 高等経済院・産業市場研究所, 教授
SVETLANA Avdasheva  国立大学, 高等経済院・経済学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords移行経済 / 多国籍企業 / 地元産業資源 / ハンガリー / ロシア / 地域産業資源
Research Abstract
In the framework of the project, we aimed to examine the linkage between foreign capital and industrial resources in host countries focusing on the post-communist transition economies. To achieve this goal, we conducted various empirical analyses using the results from original interview surveys in Hungary and Russia as well as a large-scale panel dataset of Hungarian firms in early 2000s. Basing on the empirical evidences obtained from the progress of the project, we argued possible policy implications to promote settlement of multinational enterprises in the former socialist countries and to deepen involvement of these foreign companies in the national economy of the host country.