Socio-Economic Change and Trend of Social Strafication : Emerging Civil-Society and Cooperativity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19402024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Satoru  Kagoshima University, 法文学部, 教授 (20253388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川田 牧人  中京大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (30260110)
不破 信彦  千葉大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (90302538)
美甘 信吾  信州大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90377614)
関 恒樹  広島大学, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 助教 (30346530)
長坂 格  新潟国際情報大学, 情報文化学部, 准教授 (60314449)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWADA Makito  中京大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (30260110)
FUWA Nobuhiko  千葉大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (90302538)
MIKAMO Singo  信州大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90377614)
SEKI Koki  広島大学, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 准教授 (30346530)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsフィリピン / 共同性 / 市民社会 / 社会階層 / 社会経済変化 / 複数性
Research Abstract
In the Philippine society, where the hierarchal nature of the assets and income are remarkable, acquisition of capability and entitlement are very important for the economically lower class to improve their life. In order to realize it, the trend of each class (upper class, middle class and lower class) and emerging cooperativity over the different classes play very important roles. The realization of economic development that most of the people can participate in depends on whether the new civil society which is different from that of the West is formed by a social economic interaction beyond such a hierarchy.
We tried to clarify the formation process of such a civil society, and cooperativity by interdisciplinary field studies (economics, political science, cultural anthropology, and sociology). As a result, we realized that globalization of capital and labor affects the Philippine society across the classes. Especially, differentiation and pluralization of the middle and low ranks ar … More e significant.
At the Hacienda Luisita, which is the field-study site of the research representative, the patron-client relation between the landowner and farmers/workers still continue from the Spanish times along with institutional changes, but a tendency to demand transparency and rights come out of the farmers/workers. This consciousness change of the farmers/workers working is influenced by the financial support of their family who work abroad, and the more liberal ideas of new generation who work for foreign capital firms inside the hacienda. They are willing to cost their short-term sacrifice for the better future. However, the poorest class who has no family/relative or territorial bonding to support tend to go back to the landowner and ask for benefits even though they know that the action is not favorable for them in a long run.
In the study, we found that the approach of Hodgson, a leading scholar of Modern Institutional Economic very useful, to understand the institutional change which is influenced by the history and culture of the place. His biological approach could also contribute a lot to understand the institutional change and its outcome. Less