Mass-observation analysis of emigration factors from Poland and Lithuania and countermove by the western EU
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19402025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINO Etsuo  Hokkaido University, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (80142678)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords移民 / 外国人労働 / ポーランド / リトアニア / EU / 経済事情 / EU労働市場 / 出稼ぎ / 外国人労働力 / 海外出稼 / 労働市場
Research Abstract
Questionnaire analysis of emigration motivation and countermove by the western EU. This research was done in Germany, France, England, Spain, Ireland and Denmark. 161 questionnaire answers were collected from Polish and Lithuanian workers. This research result shows that the first motive of emigration is not income but human love.