Study on Application of the 35-Hour Working Week and Employment Policy in France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19402026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Koichi  Okayama University, 大学院・社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (00235649)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords法と労使関係の進化 / フランスの週35時間労働制 / 2005年3月31日の法 / 2007年8月21日の法(TEPA法) / 金属産業の労使間協定 / 自動車メーカーの労使間協定 / 労働時間の短縮と労働のフレキシブル化 / 経済危機と労使関係 / フランスの35時間労働法 / プジョーと短縮労働のフレキシブル化 / 新しい労使間妥協 / ルノー / プジョーSA / トヨタ・フランス(TMMF) / 労働時間の政治経済学 / 2005年3月31日の法(TEPA法) / 金属産業の部門協定 / 労働時間編成のフレキシビリティー / 法と労使関係 / フランスの35時間労働制 / CFDT / 35時間労働法批判 / フィヨン法 / 失業率上昇の原因 / 失業構造 / 若者の雇用の不安定化 / 高齢者の長期的失業
Research Abstract
In 2000, aiming at creating employment, the French left-wing government reduced the maximum weekly work hours to 35. The succeeding right-wing governments, however, rejected such employment policy and implemented a series of laws promoting longer work hours, starting in 2003. The present study, by examining the data about overtime, and also analyzing the management-union agreements as well as the labor relations in the metallurgical industry and carmakers (Renault, Peugeot, Toyota France), shows that the amended laws did not generate expected effects : the firms maintained the 35-hour workweek system, because the negotiations for its implementation had generated management-union trust and brought about flexibility of organizing their work hours.