Research on the Role of Japanese Engineers in Korean Industrial Innovation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19402027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
FUKAGAW Hiroshi  Kyushu University, 経済学研究院, 教授 (30199153)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIOKA Hidemi  熊本大学, 法学部, 准教授 (80404078)
SHIMIZU Kazushi  九州大学, 大学院・経済学研究院, 教授 (80271625)
HISANO Kunio  九州大学, 大学院・経済学研究院, 教授 (90136416)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords韓国 / 産業技術革新 / 日本人エンジニア
Research Abstract
South Korean companies in recent years have achieved rapid industrial innovation, catching up to Japanese and U.S. companies. However, the background and causes of industrial innovation is not clear. We presented our hypothesis, the Japanese engineers, which led to some industrial innovation of Korean companies. In the course of the study, we conducted interviews with Japanese engineers, tried to verify this hypothesis.