The control and symbiosis of the regional environment in early modern society : a parallel and contrast study of two rural societies, one in England and one in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19402030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Motoyasu  Ehime University, 法文学部, 教授 (20261480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAYAMA Yoshiyuki  山形大学, 大学院・教育実践科, 教授 (10210072)
HASEBE Hiroshi  東北大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (50164835)
YAMAUCHI Futoshi  京都産業大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70271856)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWAMA Kohki  近畿大学, 経済学部, 講師 (30534854)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords近世村落社会 / 環境共生・制御 / 自然災害 / 市場経済化 / 日英対比研究 / 長野県上田市上塩尻 / ケンブリッジ州ウィリンガム教区
Research Abstract
This research project has been engaged in the 'parallel and contrast' study of two rural societies, one in England and one in Japan, in the period of the formation of the market economy, in other words the early modern period. The study is based on two village societies namely Willingham, Cambs., U.K. and Kami-shiojiri, Ueda, Nagano, Japan. It comprehensively analyses, as well as contrasts and parallels, the changes in the ordinary daily productive activities and the development of the responses to extra-ordinary natural disasters such as famines and bad harvests. Work in each research field has shown that social and economic organisations revealed their communality at the everyday level and there are very similar features which unite all the different activities carried out in times of natural disaster. The famines and other disasters were severely affected the villagers and these results also reveal the responses of the landlords and governments to such overwhelming circumstances.