Non-market Economy among migrants from Chaozhou to Bangkok : Research on Assembly Hall, Remitting House and Clan Hall
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19402031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
HAMASHITA Takeshi  Ryukoku University, 人間・科学・宗教総合研究センター, 研究フェロー (90126368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIZUMI Junko  京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 教授 (70234672)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords経済史 / 華僑送金 / 中国廟 / バンコク / 潮州
Research Abstract
(1) Role of home remittance from overseas Chinese has been considered as supporting tool for household economy and trade settlement between South China and Southeast Asia. However, it is revealed from our survey on source materials and interviews on local remitting houses, assembly halls and Chinese temples for deities during 2007-2009 that these fund plays very important role in maintaining social ties by organizing several social activities such as annual festival of their local villages. (2) Therefore activities of assembly halls and clan halls are important in Bangkok for creating new relationships with local peoples to stay together. So we can emphasize that role of non-market economy is very importance in both sides to create and keep local communities lively and harmonious..