Examination of Human Resource Development from the Viewpoint of the Work Style at Japanese affiliated Companies in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19402032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionMusashi University
Principal Investigator
ITAGAKI Hiroshi  Musashi University, 経済学部, 教授 (20125884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Noriyuki  武蔵大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60366838)
YONEYAMA Shigemi  武蔵大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30258496)
KUROIWA Kenichiro  武蔵大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00366840)
横田 絵理  慶應義塾大学, 商学部, 教授 (20277700)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOKOTA Eri  慶應義塾大学, 商学部, 教授 (20277700)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords国際経営 / 人的資源管理 / 作業組織 / 経営組織 / 意思決定 / 中国
Research Abstract
This research has examined what kinds of work style strengthen the competitiveness of Japanese affiliated companies in Chinese environment and how they can recruit and develop human resources suitable for their competitiveness and managerial environment. For this purpose, field study, mainly targeting Japanese, German and Chinese companies, was conducted by Japanese, Chinese and German scholars. This research team visited Beijing, Tianjin, Dalian, Shanghai, Suzhou, Hong Kong, Shenzhen, Guangzhou, Chongqing, and Chengdu.