Cultural policy and changing popular culture in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19402034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ISHII Kenichi  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 准教授 (90193250)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords中国 / 文化政策 / ポピュラー文化 / アニメ / 情報統制 / 価値観 / インターネット / アニメーション / 情報規制 / ナショナリズム意識 / 社会調査 / ソフトパワー / メディア / ナショナリズム / ライフスタイル / 欧米化
Research Abstract
A questionnaire survey was conducted in China to explore how the Chinese audience responds to the domestic animation policy and views domestic and foreign animation programmes. The results indicate that pirated Japanese animation is widely viewed via the Internet; on the other hand, domestic animation is not popular, excepting ones targeted at children. Preferences for domestic animation correlate positively with age and patriotism but negatively with Internet use, while preferences for Japanese animation correlate negatively with age and patriotism but positively with Internet use. Anime viewers and Internet users are more likely to be negative about information regulation by the government, while preferences for Japanese animation are not significantly associated with pro-Japan attitudes. These results suggest that the "soft power", whereby viewers of Japanese anime develop positive attitudes to Japanese products, is dubious in terms of empirical evidence.