Interdisciplinary academic research abroad on "associations"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19402035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SHIRATORI Yoshihiko  神戸大学, 大学院・人文学研究科, 准教授 (20319213)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUI Kiyomitsu  神戸大学, 大学院・人文学研究科, 教授 (10200859)
SATO Hikari  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 准教授 (80296011)
MASHITA Hiroyuki  神戸大学, 大学院・人文学研究科, 准教授 (70303899)
KOYAMA Keiko  神戸大学, 大学院・人文学研究科, 准教授 (60380698)
HIGUCHI Daisuke  神戸大学, 大学院・人文学研究科, 准教授 (90324889)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords社会集団・社会組織 / 結社 / 学際性 / 海外学術調査 / 地域的比較 / 歴史的比較 / 国際研究者交流
Research Abstract
The aim of this research project is to shed light on the significance of "associations" in society on the interdisciplinary common base of the humanities-sociology, literature and history. Our main research fields are France, UK, India, USA and Japan. By applying a wider concept of "associations", we have brought to light the diversity of "associations" and the validity of the frame of "associations" for the research on human activities in society. Taking into consideration the context of the historical development as well as the comparative point of view of localities, we have clarified the importance of "associations" in society.