Comparative Research on "Metamorphosis of the liminal territories" in the Italian borderlands and insular regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19402037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
NIIHARA Michinobu  Chuo University, 文学部, 教授 (10228132)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古城 利明  中央大学, 法学部, 教授 (70055185)
中島 康予  中央大学, 法学部, 教授 (90217729)
川原 彰  中央大学, 法学部, 教授 (30224819)
藤井 達也  上智大学, 総合人間科学部, 教授 (80248905)
田渕 六郎  上智大学, 総合人間科学部, 准教授 (20285076)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FURUKI Toshiaki  中央大学, 法学部, 教授 (70055185)
FUJII Tatsuya  上智大学, 綜合人間科学部, 教授 (80248905)
KAWAHARA Akira  中央大学, 法学部, 教授 (30224819)
NAKAJIMA Yasuyo  中央大学, 法学部, 教授 (90217729)
KOJIMOTO Hideo  弘前大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (00308230)
ISHIKAWA Fumiya  立教大学, 異文化コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (60295524)
TABUCHI Rokuro  上智大学, 綜合人間科学部, 准教授 (20285076)
NAKAMURA Yutaka  多摩美術大学, 造形表現学部, 専任講師 (50512737)
Research Collaborator MERLER Alberto  サッサリ大学, 文哲学部, 教授
BASTOS Jose Gabriel Preira  新リスボン大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授
SUZUKI Tetsutada  東京工業大学, 大学院・社会理工学研究科価値システム専攻・後期博士課程
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords国際研究者交流 / 多国籍 / 境界領域 / メタモルフォーゼ / 共成の智 / イタリア・ポルトガル・スロヴェニア / "境界領域" / "メタモルフォーゼ" / "共成(codevelopment)" / “共成(codevelopment,cosviluppo)" / “境界領域(cumfinis)" / “メタモルフォーゼ(変異 metamorfosi)" / “共成の智" / 間国境地域(zona trasfrontiera) / “境界領域を生きるひと(gens in cunfinem)" / “社会文化的な島々(isole socio-culturali)" / “境界の束としての身体(corpo della catena dei confini)" / 共成(codevelopment, cosviluppo) / 境界領域(cumfinisi) / メタモルフォーゼ(変異metamorfosi) / 境界領域を生きるひと(gens in cunfinem / 社会文化的な島々(isole socio-culturali) / 境界の束としての身体(corpo della catena dei confini)
Research Abstract
This study evolved from our idea of constructing a "codevelopment" system for the 21st century against the tide of globalization in which the problems of exclusion are increasingly frequent. It seeks to clarify the ways in which "wisdom for codevelopment" is lived and embodied in "frontier" territories in Europe, which themselves try to coexist while conflicting, merging, amalgamating, and intertwining with one another. Under such objectives, we conducted research and interviews in certain areas, regarding the autonomy and independence of such local areas, the global inter-cooperation among the communities, and the composite/complex/hybrid identities of the community residents, while employing such key concepts as "metamorphosis of the liminal territories."