Urban Governance and Historic Preservation : A Sociological Comparison of Japan and the U. S.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19402038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
HORIKAWA Saburo  法政大学, 社会学部, 教授 (00272287)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords環境社会学 / 都市再開発 / 町並み保存 / 歴史的環境 / 景観 / 公共性 / 保存運動 / 都市計画 / 都市ガヴァナンス / 町並み / アメリカ / 小樽 / 歴史的街区(Historic Districts) / セントルイス
Research Abstract
Tracing the history and development of preservation movements in both Japan and the U. S., this research project portrays present issues in historic preservation and analyzes how preservation philosophy has evolved over time. Through a case study of a major preservation movement in Japan, the author claims that the movement was hardly monolithic and identifies at least four different types of participants within it, giving a much clearer picture of the preservationists. In the U. S., several cases were studied and the research displayed some of the difficulties of preservation, as it was heavily reliant upon the market economy.