The Survey on the Special Undergraduate Programs for High-achieving Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19402046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
CHIKADA Masahiro  Nagoya University, 高等教育研究センター, 准教授 (80281062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鳥居 朋子  鹿児島大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10345861)
夏目 達也  名古屋大学, 高等教育研究センター, 教授 (10281859)
中井 俊樹  名古屋大学, 高等教育研究センター, 准教授 (30303598)
齋藤 芳子  名古屋大学, 高等教育研究センター, 助教 (90344077)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NATSUME Tatsuya  名古屋大学, 高等教育研究センター, 教授 (10281859)
TORII Tomoko  立命館大学, 教育開発推進機構, 教授 (10345861)
Research Collaborator SATO Machi  青山学院大学, ヒューマンイノベーション研究センター, 客員研究員
WATARI Natsuko  東北大学, 大学院・教育学研究科
SAKAI Etsuuko  学校法人電波学園, スクールカウンセラー
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords教育学 / 学士課程 / 研究大学 / オナーズプログラム / 優秀学生 / オナーズ・プログラム
Research Abstract
This study examines the distinctive features of special educational programs designed for high-achieving students in the research universities in US, Australia, Canada, UK, China, and Japan. Such special programs are known as "honors programs". Honors programs put emphasis on the leadership and international experience to enhance their learning motivation. Through the programs, students of the public or national universities provide a lot of learning supports with students as much as in small private colleges. These universities can attract the best and brightest students and facilitate them to remain studying at the graduate programs of the institutions. Thus Honors program is becoming the strategic tools for the management of semi-top ranked public universities.