International student mobility and transnational education in the Asia and Pacific
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19402047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMURA Miki  Sophia University, 総合人間科学部, 准教授 (60365674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉本 和弘  大学評価・学位授与機構, 評価研究部, 准教授 (30397921)
苑 復傑  財団法人メディア教育開発センター, 研究開発部, 教授 (80249929)
羅 京洙  早稲田大学, アジア研究機構, 助手 (00434382)
LRONG Lim  香川大学, 留学生センター, 教授 (00262840)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUGIMOTO Kazuhiro  鹿児島大学, 教育センター・高等教育研究開発部, 准教授 (30397921)
YUAN Fujie  放送大学, ICT活用・遠隔教育センター, 教授 (80249929)
RHA Kyungsoo  静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 非常勤講師 (00434382)
LRONG Lim  香川大学, 留学生センター, 教授 (00262840)
Research Collaborator WAGATSUMA Tetsuya  桜美林大学, 大学院・博士後期課程
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords留学生政策 / 高等教育 / 国際移動 / トランスナショナル教育 / 比較研究 / 国際交流 / アジア / オセアニア / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換 / 比較教育 / 多国籍 / 留学生移動 / 教育文化交流
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to clarify the current situation and issues of international student mobility and transnational education in the Asia and Pacific by the empirical analysis with field works. As a result, the international student mobility has been caused by many strategies of governments, institutions and individual levels through transnational programs beyond national boundaries, which has made the more diversified and multilayered international students flow based on Asia and Pacific, i.e. the flows from the Middle East and African countries as well as the flow to the Western countries.