Studies on earthquake cycles of continental transform faults based on surface geology and geomorphology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19403001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OKUMURA Koji  Hiroshima University, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (10291478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEMOKU Hideaki  広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (50222287)
GOTO Hideaki  広島大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (40323183)
KUMAMOTO Yakashi  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (60285096)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsトランスフォーム / 地震サイクル / 地形計測 / 活断層 / 古地震学 / ロジックツリー / トレンチ掘削調査 / 考古地震学 / GPS / 衛星画像 / DEM / RTK / プレート内部変形
Research Abstract
Recurrence behavior and mechanism were studied on the continental transform of the North Anatolian fault in Turkey. Firstly, high-precision topographic survey of the recent surface ruptures and associated deformation was carried out using dual-frequency RTK-GPS receivers. Secondly, trenching study was conducted in the east of Gerede on 1944 rupture to precisely determine timing and offset of 5 recent events. Thirdly, uncertainties of magnitude forecastw were analyzed using logic-tree evaluation methods.