| Project/Area Number |
19403002
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Natural disaster science
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
HATTORI Katsumi Chiba University, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60244513)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YUMOTO Kiyohumi 九州大学, 宙空環境県境センター, 教授 (20125686)
HAYAKAWA Masashi 電気通信大学, 先端ワイヤレスコミュニケーションセンター, 特任教授 (80023688)
ISEZAKI Nobuhiro 千葉大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60107943)
鴨川 仁 東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 助教 (00329111)
佐藤 利典 千葉大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70222015)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SATO Toshinorim 千葉大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70222015)
KAMOGAWA Masashi 東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 助教 (00329111)
DJEDI Widarto インドネシア科学院地質工学研究センター, 主任研究員
SARMOKO Saroso インドネシア航空宇宙局, 主任研究員
YURI Kopytenko ロシアIZMIRAN, サンクトペテルブルグ支所, 支所長
MICHEL Parrot フランス国立物理化学環境研究所, 主任研究員
劉 正彦 台湾国立中央大学, 太空研究所, 教授
陳 玉英 台湾国立中央大学, 統数学院, 教授
蔡 義本 台湾国立中央大学, 地球物理学院, 教授
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 地震電磁気現象 / ULF電磁場観測 / VLF電離層監視 / GPSTEC / 電離層擾乱 / 海外学術 / インドネシア / 台湾 / ULF電磁場観測点 / VLF電離層監視観測点 / 国際研究者交流 / ULF電磁揚観測点 |
| Research Abstract |
In order to mitigate geohazard of large earthquakes with using electromagnetic phenomena, we have installed some ULF geoelecromagnetic sensors and VLF receivers in Indonesia and Taiwan, where there are less artificial noises. Not only ULF and VLF, but also GPS-TEC data have been analyzed in this project to study the lithosphere-atmosphere-ionosphere coupling. The most important finding in this project is significant decrease of GPS-TEC around geomagnetic equator 3-10 days before the earthquake with M>6 (Indonesia, Taiwan, and China regions) in statistics and a vast spatial extent of ionospheric anomaly, which is greater than 1000km.