Optical Observation and Discovery with All-sky Survey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19403004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Makoto  The University of Tokyo, 宇宙線研究所, 准教授 (40242094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅岡 陽一  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 助教 (40345054)
久世 宏明  千葉大学, 環境リモートセンシング研究センター, 教授 (00169997)
杉山 直  名古屋大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (70222057)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ASAOKA Yoichi  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 助教 (40345054)
KUZE Hiroaki  千葉大学, 環境リモートセンシング研究センター, 教授 (00169997)
SUGIYAMA Naoshi  名古屋大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (70222057)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords素粒子天文 / 超高エネルギーニュートリノ / 超高エネルギーガンマ線 / ガンマ線バースト / 突発天体 / 高速撮像 / 光電撮像 / 広角望遠鏡 / 宇宙物理 / 広視野望遠鏡
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is aimed for resolving out the energy dissipation mechanism in GRB objects from the discovery of prompt or precursor optical transients fully utilizing the advanced features of wide field as well as high resolution of All-sky Survey High Resolution Air-shower detector ; Ashra. We have installed the detector system, developed data acquisition and slow control monitoring systems, and started wide field observation keeping persistent stability at the observatory on Mauna Loa on the Hawaii Island. We have accumulated 2774 hours of observation time in 17 months. The good weather rate and operation efficiency achieved 90% and 99% respectively. We have already succeeded in searches for optical transients associated with the GRBs which Swift or Fermi triggered.