Submillimeter-wave Wide-Field Survey of Southern Hemisphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19403005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Hiroshi  National Astronomical Observatory of Japan, 先端技術センター, 准教授 (90192749)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EZAWA Hajime  国立天文台, 電波研究部, 助教 (60321585)
OSHIMA Tai  国立天文台, 電波研究部, 助教 (40450184)
KOHNO Kotaro  東京大学, 理学系研究科, 教授 (80321587)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords電波天文学 / サブミリ波 / 2次元アレイ / ボロメータ / 超伝導検出器
Research Abstract
Wide field millilmeter-wave observations were performed using AzTEC bolometer array on submillimeter-wave telescope ASTE. Survey of galaxy cluster fields and south ecliptic pole regions were performed. Results include a finding of highly gravitationally lensed submillimeter galaxy toward Bullet Cluster, imaging of Sunyaev-Zel'dovich effects and numerous number of galaxies toward South ecliptic pole region which gives new understandings of formation and evolution of submillimeter-wave galaxies. Submillimeter-wave imaging array SISCAM has been refurbished for observations.