Time Decay of the Temperature Anomaly from the Chi-Chi Taiwan earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19403007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MORI James Jiro  Kyoto University, 防災研究所, 教授 (50314282)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Hisao  (独)海洋研究開発機構地球深部探査センター, 調査役 (10356470)
YANAGIDANI Takashi  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (00259128)
MATSUBAYASHI Osamu  (独)産業技術総合研究所, 研究グループ長 (70358034)
KANO Yasuyuki  京都大学, 防災研究所, 助教 (30447940)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KINOSHITA Masataka  (独)海洋研究開発機構地球内部変動研究センター, グループリーダー (50225009)
Research Collaborator MA Kou-fong  台湾国立中央大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords温度 / 摩擦熱 / 集集地震 / 台湾 / 掘削
Research Abstract
We drilled a 250 meter borehole to measure the temperature profile across the Cheleungpu fault. This is very close to the location where a temperature anomaly was measured in 2000 following the 1999 Chi-chi Taiwan earthquake. For measurements in 2008 and 2010, we no longer see a temperature anomaly. This suggests that the signal measured in 2000 was a real result of the fault friction during the earthquake.