| Project/Area Number |
19403009
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUDA Toshitaka Kyoto University, 生存圏研究所, 教授 (30115886)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KODAMA Yasumasa 弘前大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (30205421)
SHIBAGAKI Yoshiaki 大阪電気通信大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (00319592)
FURUMOTO Jun-ichi 京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 助教 (10402934)
中村 卓司 京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 准教授 (40217857)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAKAMURA Takuji , 国立極地研究所, 教授 (40217857)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 中間圏・熱圏下部 / インドネシア / 大気波動 / 中波帯(MF)レーダー / 流星レーダー / 赤道大気 / 中間圏・熱圏下部領域 / 中波帯(MMF)レーダー / GPS掩蔽 / 熱帯降雨観測衛星(TRMM) |
| Research Abstract |
We observed wind velocity in the mesosphere and lower thermosphere (MLT) region at 70-110km altitude, by means of a meteor radar and two medium frequency (MF) radars that are operated in the tropics under international collaboration between Japan, Indonesia and Australia. Statistical analyses of the radar data clarified quasi-biennial and semi-annual oscillations in the zonal winds. The mean meridional flow showed a decadal scale trend, which could be related with the global warming and/or a solar cycle.