| Project/Area Number |
19403011
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Space and upper atmospheric physics
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
HIRAHARA Masafumi (MASAFUMI Hirahara) The University of Tokyo, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (50242102)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小川 泰信 国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 講師 (00362210)
海老原 祐輔 名古屋大学, 高等研究院, 講師 (80342616)
細川 敬祐 電気通信大学, 電気通信学部, 助教 (80361830)
笠羽 康正 東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (10295529)
坂野井 健 東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (80271857)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ASAMURA Kazushi 宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 助教 (50321568)
YAMAZAKI Atsushi 宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 助教 (00374893)
SHINOHARA Iku 宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 准教授 (20301723)
SAKANOI Takeshi 東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (80271857)
KASABA Yasumasa 東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (10295529)
OKANO Syoichi 東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (10004483)
MIYAOKA Hiroshi 情報・システム研究機構, 国立極地研究所, 准教授 (10150046)
KADOKURA Akira 情報・システム研究機構, 国立極地研究所, 准教授 (70185883)
OKADA Masaki 情報・システム研究機構, 国立極地研究所, 准教授 (40270425)
OGAWA Yasunobu 情報・システム研究機構, 国立極地研究所, 講師 (00362210)
SAITO Akinori 京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (10311739)
NOZAWA Satonori 名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 准教授 (60212130)
SEKI Kanako 名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 准教授 (20345854)
SHIOKAWA Kazuo 名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 教授 (80226092)
IEDA Akimasa 名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助教 (70362209)
KIKUCHI Takashi 名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 教授 (70358977)
OYAMA Shin-ichiro 名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助教 (20444424)
EBIHARA Yusuke 京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 准教授 (80342616)
TAGUCHI Makoto 立教大学, 理学部, 教授 (70236404)
HOSOKAWA Keisuke 電気通信大学, 電気通信学部, 助教 (80361830)
WATARI Shinichi 情報通信研究機構, 電磁波計測研究所, 研究マネージャー (40358825)
MURATA Takeshi 情報通信研究機構, 電磁波計測研究所, 室長 (20274342)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | オーロラ / オーロラ粒子 / 衛星観測 / 地上観測 / 衛星・地上同時観測 / 電磁気圏 / オーロラ発光 / 電離圏 / 磁気圏 / 共役点観測 / 粒子加速 / 光学観測 / レーダー観測 |
| Research Abstract |
A micro-satellite of the Japanese mission was successfully launched from Baikonur Cosmodrome in Kazakhstan on August 23, 2005. We can simultaneously observe spatial distribution and time variation of fine aurora emissions associated with auroral electron precipitation and ionospheric ion outflows with a full pitch-angle coverage and a high-time resolution. Our Reimei team has also started some collaborative observations with EISCAT, all-sky cameras, and SuperDARN. Almost every new moon interval, we have been achieving simultaneous observations with Reimei and the ground-based instruments.