Reconstruction of pollution history in tropical Asia by using sediment cores.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19404001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Hideshige  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, 大学院・共生科学技術研究院, 教授 (70187970)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Izumi  東京農工大学, 大学院・共生科学技術研究院, 准教授 (30302912)
KATOH Yoshihisa  東海大学, 海洋学部, 教授 (00152752)
大地 まどか  東京農工大学, 大学院・共生科学技術研究院, 准教授 (40447511)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHJI Madoka  東京農工大学, 大学院・共生科学技術研究院, 准教授 (40447511)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords柱状堆積物 / 汚染史 / 熱帯アジア / 環境汚染 / モニタリング / 多環芳香族炭化水素 / ホパン / アルキルベンゼン / 有機塩素系農薬 / DDT / ポリ塩化ビフェニル / トンキン湾 / 合成洗剤 / 石油汚染 / タイランド湾
Research Abstract
Sediment cores of ~50cm to ~100cm were collected from Gulf of Thailand, Straits of Johor, Jakarta Bay, and Gulf of Tonkin. Hopanes, polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs) and linear and branched alkylbenzenes were measured in sliced layers to reconstruct pollution history. In Gulf of Thailand, Straits of Johor, Jakarta Bay, and Gulf of Tonkin, there observed increased inputs of automobile- derived hydrocarbons. In these water bodies, increased inputs of synthetic-detergent-derived contaminants were observed. Isomeric compositions of linear alkylbenzenes suggest expansion of the coverage of sewage treatment systems in the catchment of Manila Bay and Jakarta Bay.