Environmental monitoring and assessment by analyzing the atmospheric environment in Beijing, China, based on a long-term observation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19404002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Shigeru  Keio University, 理工学部, 教授 (10137987)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUDA Tomoaki  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 講師 (30348809)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords環境質定量化・予測 / 環境分析 / 大気汚染防止・浄化 / 東アジア / 有害化学物質 / 有害金属 / 多環芳香族炭化水素類 / エアロゾル / 地球化学
Research Abstract
This research has been achieved in order to quantify the long-term trend of the air quality in Beijing, China where the outstanding and historic development has undergone in the past 10 years at the beginning of the 21^<st> century. The average aerosol concentration in Beijing was approximately five times higher than those observed in several other cities in the world. The air quality in Beijing has not been improved during the past 10 years in terms of the aerosol pollution. Many regulations that have been applied to prevent the air quality in Beijing from the air pollution during the Olympic Games 2008 made the larger aerosols that have the particle size larger than 2.5μm reduced 25%, however it didn't work well for the reduction of much smaller aerosols that have the particle size smaller than 2.5μm.