Field research of Bioluminescent organism for new bioluminescent probes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19404007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OHMIYA Yoshihiro  Hokkaido University, 生物プロセス研究部門, 副研究部門長 (20223951)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMORI Kazuhiro  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 生物プロセス研究部門, 研究員 (60273025)
MITANI Yasuo  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 生物プロセス研究部門, 研究員 (10358103)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHBA Nobuyoshi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 生物プロセス研究部門, 客員研究員 (60100153)
WU Chun  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 健康工学研究部門, 研究員 (90415646)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords発光生物 / ルシフェリン / ルシフェラーゼ / 発光甲虫 / 発光ヒトデ / 発光魚 / 発光プローブ / 発光サメ / 中国雲南省 / ノルウェー / ブラジル / 遺伝子 / アラキノカンパ / 星虫 / 発光性渦鞭毛藻類
Research Abstract
To secure the resource that created a new bioluminescence technology, we local investigated the living thing of luminescent organisms in all parts of the world. The surveyed region was China, the United States, Europe, Brazil, New Zealand, and was Australia. In these eras, we investigated and collected luminescent beetles, the brittle stars, the luminescent shark, and the luminescence insect. We extract a gene and low molecular compound from collected samples in local cooperator's laboratory. Under the permission of local researcher, we took out a part of original sample in AIST and had been studying the bioluminescence system including the identification of luciferase and luciferin.