| Project/Area Number |
19404010
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
水工水理学
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJITA Masaharu Kyoto University, 防災研究所, 教授 (60181369)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYAMOTO Kuniaki 筑波大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (00263492)
SATOFUKA Yoshifumi 立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20215875)
TSUTSUMI Daizo 京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (40372552)
| Research Collaborator |
DJOKO Legono ガジャマダ大学, 工学部, 教授
FAISAL Fathani ガジャマダ大学, 工学部, 講師
MUHAMMAD Sulaiman ガジャマダ大学, 工学部, 講師
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 土砂災害 / 土砂管理 / 土砂流出 / 砂利採取 / 河床変動 / 土砂資源 / メラピ火山 / 火山噴火 / 火山 / 地震 / 河川工学 / 河川環境 / 噴火 |
| Research Abstract |
We have investigated the actual situation of huge sediment disasters triggered by volcanic eruption and earthquake in the Merapi volcano area of the central Java and discussed the issues of sediment resources related to sediment disaster events. The data on sediment movement after the eruption in 2006, landslides by the earthquake in 2006, land cover condition change and sand mining activity have been collected. Employing a bed variation model, we have shown some ideas for sediment management based on sabo works, channel works and sand mining regulation evaluating the effects on sediment disaster reduction, sediment utilization and river environment conservation from a socio-economic point of view.