Development of water quality monitoring system for East Asian lakes and rivers using remote sensing technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19404012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Takehiko  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (90124354)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Makoto  筑波大学, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (10132870)
MATSUSHITA Bunkei  筑波大学, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (80361319)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsリモートセンシング / 湖沼水質 / Case II / クロロフィルa / 濁度 / クロロワィルa / CaseII
Research Abstract
Reflectance spectra were measured at several points in Lake Dianchi in China and Lake Tonle Sap in Cambodia seasonally and light absorption and scattering properties were determined for each of phytoplankton, tripton and dissolved organic matter components in the sampled waters. Then, the system for estimating the concentrations of those three components was developed based on the reflectance spectra. Applying this system for the satellite images (e.g.MODIS, MERIS), the predicted concentrations of those components were in fair agreement with the analyzed ones.