Measurement and Simulation about Environmental Engineering on Vernacular Architectures, for the Purpose of Creating Distribution Maps by Various Factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19404014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
DEGUCHI Kiyotaka  Hosei University, デザイン工学部, 教授 (30172117)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Takashi  法政大学, デザイン工学部, 教授 (60267325)
YOSHIDA Nagayuki  法政大学, デザイン工学部, 教授 (30144877)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords風土建築 / 環境計測 / シミュレーション / 自然エネルギー / 快適性 / ベースマップ / 構造法分析 / 省エネルギー / 地図情報 / ペースマップ / 水上住居 / GPS / 構法分析
Research Abstract
In various countries and areas, vernacular architectures were developed with each climate, their religion, customs and their lifestyle, etc. This study deals with the indoor thermal comfort and low energy consumption of vernacular architectures by means of the environmental engineering methods : the survey and the simulation. The measurements were carried out on the vernacular architectures as follows : water houses on stilts, houses with a raised floor in hot and humid areas, houses with ondols in Korea, and traditional houses made of adobe in Morocco.