A Study on 36 Streets of Hanoi, the Most Thriving Historic Town in Vietnam : The Urban and Architectural Structure, Historic Conservation & Community Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19404015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
FUKUKAWA Yuichi (2008-2009)  Chiba University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60130829)
福川 裕一 (2007)  Chiba University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90156761)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORRIS Martin  千葉大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20282444)
OTA Shoichi  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (60343117)
UTSUMI Sawako  昭和女子大学, 国際文化研究所, 研究員 (10398711)
Research Collaborator ANH Tran Viet  Pro truong ban thuong truc Ban quan ly Pho co Ha Noi (Pho co Ban) Vice-Director of Hanoi Ancient Quarter, Management Board
LOAN Pham Thuy  University of Civil engineering, Urban and Architectural Institute, Lecturer
HOA Ta Quynh  University of Civil engineering, Faculty of Architecture and Urban Planning, Lecturer
NGA Nguyen Phuong  University of Civil engineering, Faculty of Architecture and Urban Planning, Lecturer
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords歴史的町並みの保存 / ハノイ / 36町 / リヴィング・ヘリテージ / ハノイ36通り町
Research Abstract
This is a study for conserving 36 Streets of Hanoi, the most thriving historic town in Vietnam. Through this study 1) we made clear what urban (street) plans were implemented from the end of the 19th century to the beginning of the 20th and what town (townscape and urban spaces) had been formed, 2) we completed the chart when and what kinds of houses were built (chronicle of buildings) through survey of the traditional houses, and 3) we proposed how to conserve and implement community development including design codes. Through the term we have held scientific meetings on the study of 36 Streets every year with Vietnamese colleague for sharing the findings and scholarship and setting for discussion.