Marine ecosystem responses to global climate change in the Bering and Chukchi Seas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19405002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HIRAWAKE Toru  Hokkaido University, 大学院・水産科学研究院, 准教授 (70311165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITOH Sei-ichi  北海道大学, 大学院・水産科学研究院, 教授 (70250503)
KAERIYAMA Masahide  北海道大学, 大学院・水産科学研究院, 教授 (80305937)
KUDO Hideaki  北海道大学, 大学院・水産科学研究院, 准教授 (40289575)
YABE Mamoru  北海道大学, 大学院・水産科学研究院, 教授 (80174572)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords海洋生態系 / ベーリング海 / チャクチ海 / 北極海 / 海氷 / 海洋環境 / 生物生産 / 生物多様性
Research Abstract
In situ investigations in 2007 and 2008 and satellite remote sensing data revealed the following : 1. Smaller phytoplankton was dominant in 2007 compared with past years. 2. Remarkable decrease in distribution area of chum salmon is anticipated and the salmon will have to move toward north such as the Arctic Ocean where sea will be shrunk. 3. Significant change in species of demersal fishes with rapid decline of sea ice extent was not recognized.