Contamination status of antibiotics and spreading of drug-resistance genes in Indochina aquaculture environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19405004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Satoru  Ehime University, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 教授 (90196816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKADA Hideshige  東京農工大学, 大学院・共生科学技術研究部, 教授 (70187970)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords抗生物質 / 薬剤耐性菌 / 耐性遺伝子 / 養殖場 / 東南アジア / インドシナ / 薬剤耐性
Research Abstract
We monitored antibiotic contamination and found that sulfamethazine and sulfamethoxazole could be marker drugs to estimate contamination origin. Animal farm used mainly sulfamethazine. Sulfonamide resistance gene, sul, were detected frequently in animal farm, city canal and fish culture in this order. The genotype sul1 was the majority, which was different from Europe where sul2 is major. This study expanded very much the knowledge of antibiotic contamination and antibiotic resistance gene spreading in aquatic environments.