Acoustic survey of baiji in their historic habitat of the Yangtze River
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19405005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Resource conservation science
Research InstitutionFisheries Research Agency
Principal Investigator
AKAMATSU Tomonari  Fisheries Research Agency, 漁業生産・情報工学部, 生物音響技術研究チーム長 (00344333)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords稀少動物の保全 / 絶滅危惧種 / イルカ / スナメリ / 個体数推定 / 受動的音響手 / 生物ソナー / エコーロケーション / 希少動物の保全 / 受動的音響手法 / エコロケーション
Research Abstract
Distribution of endangered freshwater cetaceans was revealed by cutting-edge underwater acoustic technology. Macro scale distribution of cetaceans in the entire Yangtze River and micro scale distribution in a high density area were provided. Historic habitat of baiji and Yangtze finless porpoises were surveyed from Yichang, nearby three gorges dam, to Shanghai, using towing type underwater microphone. Results suggested extinction of baiji and quick reduction of finless porpoises. Log-term stationary acoustic observation had been conducted at the hot spot, high density waters, in the middle of the Yangtze River. Using the outcomes, a model to convert acoustic detection rate to real density of existing number of animals was proposed. Extensive towing acoustic survey was conducted in the same section and provided detail map of distribution of porpoises. In the last year, periodical automatic surveys using a cargo ship as a platform of the acoustic device were conducted from Wuhan to Shanghai, 1100km stretch of the middle and lower reached of the Yanzgter River. This method is cost effective and useful for range-wide monitoring of small odontocetes, which has been applied worldwide in these days.